Commonwealth of Kentucky v. Paradise Burkhead ( 2023 )
[…] Commonwealth’s Attorney seeking an appeal of a trial court’s discretionary
    ruling has a remedy through KRS 22A.020(4). 
    Id.
     “Unless the constitutional
    right to a speedy trial were unduly threatened, we see no reason why an
    interlocutory ‘ruling’ entered prior to trial, if it decides a matter vital to the
    Commonwealth's case, could not be reviewed by appeal.” 
    Id.
     (emphasis
    added).
    We take this opportunity to clarify that we interpret the Eaton Court’s
    statement that an interlocutory appeal under KRS 22A.020(4) must raise “a
    matter vital to the Commonwealth’s case” as simply another way of stating the
    statute’s express requirement that in order for the state to appeal an adverse
    ruling in a criminal case, the Attorney General must be “satisfied that review
    by the Court of Appeals is important to the correct and uniform
    administration of the law . . . .” (Emphasis added). “[T]he requirement that
    the Attorney General review the appeal before docketing it in the Court of
    Appeals is a purely administrative act, designed to eliminate frivolous,
    vexatious or meritless appeals.” Littrell, 677 S.W.2d at 885. 3