Giese,
529 S.W.3d at 793. The Court further held that while Kentucky lacked jurisdiction to modify Tennessee’s spousal maintenance order, it had jurisdiction to enforce the registered order and was required to do so under KRS 407.5211(2) and
Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-5- 2211(a).
Id.-5- Kentucky’s agreement with South Carolina mirrors its agreement with Tennessee; therefore, the Court’s holding in Giese is applicable to South Carolina spousal maintenance orders pursuant to KRS 407.5211(2) and
S.C. Code Ann. § 63-17-3110(A). Such application is consistent with
S.C. Code Ann. § 63-17- 3110(C)(1): “A tribunal of this State that has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over a spousal-support order may serve as [] an initiating tribunal to request a tribunal of another state to enforce the spousal-support order issued in this State[.]” Further, under KRS 426.955, a foreign judgment, properly registered in Kentucky, “has the same effect . . . as a judgment of a court of this state and may be enforced or satisfied in like manner.”