Lone Mountain Processing, Inc. v. Harold Brewer ( 2021 )
[…] 2019 WL 6248322
     (Ky. App. Nov. 22, 2019), to conclude the current version applies
    retroactively is inapposite. In Coffey, the award of benefits to the claimant (Gary)
    was not final when his widow (Dena) filed a Request to Substitute Party and
    Continue Benefits. 
    Id.
     The current version of KRS 342.730(4) was enacted while
    his case was in the appellate process. This Court held:
    Gary’s claim, pursued by Dena, falls within the period of
    retroactivity expressly designated by the General
    Assembly. As such, the amended version of KRS
    342.730(4) applies to this claim. The award in this case
    should order Dena’s benefits to “terminate as of the date
    upon which [Gary] would have reached age seventy (70)
    -6-
    or four (4) years after [Gary’s] date of injury or date of last
    exposure, whichever last occurs.” KRS 342.730(4).
    Coffey, 
    2019 WL 6248322
    , at *2. Unlike the claim in Coffey, this claim does not
    fall within the period of retroactivity.
    Because the current version of KRS 342.730(4) does not apply