Timothy John Felker v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2021 )
[…] that the defendant is guilty of the lesser offense.” Osborne v. Commonwealth, 
    43 S.W.3d 234
    , 244 (Ky. 2001). Also relevant to this appeal, KRS 505.020(2)
    provides that an offense is considered to be lesser included if:
    (a) It is established by proof of the same or less than all
    the facts required to establish the commission of the
    offense charged; or
    ....
    (c) It differs from the offense charged only in the respect
    that a lesser kind of culpability suffices to establish its
    commission[.]
    KRS 505.020(2)(a) and(c); see Hall v. Commonwealth, 
    337 S.W.3d 595
    , 605 (Ky.
    2011).
    -4-
    Second-degree terroristic threatening is found in KRS 508.078 and
    provides, in relevant part:
    (1) A person is guilty of terroristic threatening in the
    second degree when, other than as provided in KRS
    508.075, he or she intentionally:
    (a) With respect to any scheduled, publicly advertised
    event open to the public, any place of worship, or
    any school function, threatens to commit any act
    likely to result in death or serious physical injury
    to any person at a scheduled, publicly advertised
    event open to the public, any person at a place of
    worship, or any student group, teacher, volunteer
    worker, or employee of a public or private
    elementary or secondary school, vocational school,
    or institution of postsecondary education, or to any
    other person reasonably expected to lawfully be on
    school property or at a school-sanctioned activity,
    if the threat is related to their employment by a
    school, or work or attendance at school, or a
    school function. A threat directed at a person or
    persons at a scheduled, publicly advertised event
    open to the public, place of worship, or school
    does not need to identify a specific person or
    persons or school in order for a violation of this
    section to occur[.]
    Third-degree terroristic threatening is set forth in KRS 508.080 and
    reads, in relevant part:
    (1) Except as provided in KRS 508.075 or 508.078, a
    person is guilty of terroristic threatening in the third
    degree when:
    (a) He threatens to commit any crime likely to result
    in death or serious physical injury to another
    -5-
    person or likely to result in substantial property
    damage to another person[.]
    And, harassment is codified in KRS 525.070, which provides, in relevant part:
    (1) A person is guilty of harassment when, with intent to
    intimidate, harass, annoy, or alarm another person, he or
    she:
    ....
    (f) Being enrolled as a student in a local school
    district, and while on school premises, on school-
    sponsored transportation, or at a school-sponsored
    event:
    ....