Timothy John Felker v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2021 )
[…] Thus, Felker maintains that the circuit court committed reversible
    error by failing to instruct the jury upon third-degree terroristic threatening and
    harassment.
    It is well established that a jury instruction upon a lesser included
    offense is proper when “a reasonable juror could entertain a reasonable doubt of
    the defendant’s guilt on the greater charge, but believe beyond a reasonable doubt
    that the defendant is guilty of the lesser offense.” Osborne v. Commonwealth, 
    43 S.W.3d 234
    , 244 (Ky. 2001). Also relevant to this appeal, KRS 505.020(2)
    provides that an offense is considered to be lesser included if:
    (a) It is established by proof of the same or less than all
    the facts required to establish the commission of the
    offense charged; or
    ....
    (c) It differs from the offense charged only in the respect
    that a lesser kind of culpability suffices to establish its
    commission[.]
    KRS 505.020(2)(a) and(c); see Hall v. Commonwealth, 
    337 S.W.3d 595
    , 605 (Ky.
    2011).
    -4-
    Second-degree terroristic threatening is found in KRS 508.078 and
    provides, in relevant part:
    (1) A person is guilty of terroristic threatening in the