Timothy John Felker v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2021 )
[…] persons or school in order for a violation of this
    section to occur[.]
    Third-degree terroristic threatening is set forth in KRS 508.080 and
    reads, in relevant part:
    (1) Except as provided in KRS 508.075 or 508.078, a
    person is guilty of terroristic threatening in the third
    degree when:
    (a) He threatens to commit any crime likely to result
    in death or serious physical injury to another
    -5-
    person or likely to result in substantial property
    damage to another person[.]
    And, harassment is codified in KRS 525.070, which provides, in relevant part:
    (1) A person is guilty of harassment when, with intent to
    intimidate, harass, annoy, or alarm another person, he or
    she:
    ....
    (f) Being enrolled as a student in a local school
    district, and while on school premises, on school-
    sponsored transportation, or at a school-sponsored
    event:
    ....
    3. Creates a hostile environment by means of any
    gestures, written communications, oral
    statements, or physical acts that a reasonable
    person under the circumstances should know
    would cause another student to suffer fear of
    physical harm, intimidation, humiliation, or
    embarrassment.
    As to third-degree terroristic threatening, Felker maintains evidence
    was introduced that he threatened to shoot specific students, and the jury could
    have found that these threats were not associated with school. For this reason,