Lonnie Marcum v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2021 )
[…] the circuit court had to revocation.
    -12-
    KRS 439.3106(2) provides that probation violations can be addressed
    through “[s]anctions . . . appropriate to the severity of the violation behavior[.]”
    This can include, when needed and available, “interventions which may assist the
    offender to remain compliant and crime-free in the community.” KRS
    439.3106(2).
    A circuit court can modify probation to require that a defendant
    complete an alternative sentence if it is “in the best interest of the public and
    defendant[.]” KRS 533.010(6). Among the options available for such an
    alternative sentence, a circuit court can order a defendant to complete “a residential
    treatment program for the abuse of alcohol or controlled substances[,]” with
    specific mandatory conditions including that the defendant: “Undergo mandatory
    drug screening during term of probation; . . . [and] [u]ndergo aftercare as required
    by the treatment program[.]” KRS 533.010(6)(d); KRS 533.010(8)(d)1, 3. Circuit