Lonnie Marcum v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2021 )
[…] See
    McClure, 
    457 S.W.3d at 733-34
    .
    The reforms to our probation system will mean little if judges
    continue to immediately proceed to revocation, using the statutory language to
    justify the exact same actions they would have taken before the reforms made by
    HB 463 rather than carefully considering the individual circumstances of each
    probationer and what measures can be taken to help rehabilitate them. While we
    could conclude our analysis here, we wish to clarify some of the alternative options
    the circuit court had to revocation.
    -12-
    KRS 439.3106(2) provides that probation violations can be addressed
    through “[s]anctions . . . appropriate to the severity of the violation behavior[.]”
    This can include, when needed and available, “interventions which may assist the
    offender to remain compliant and crime-free in the community.” KRS
    439.3106(2).
    A circuit court can modify probation to require that a defendant
    complete an alternative sentence if it is “in the best interest of the public and
    defendant[.]” KRS 533.010(6). Among the options available for such an