Capital One Bank (Usa), N.A. v. Donald Ray McWaters ( 2021 )
[…] correctly found that there were no genuine issues as to any material fact and that
    the moving party was entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Scifres v. Kraft,
    
    916 S.W.2d 779
    , 781 (Ky. App. 1996); CR9 56.03. “Because summary judgment
    9
    Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure.
    -7-
    involves only legal questions and the existence of any disputed material issues of
    fact, an appellate court need not defer to the trial court’s decision and will review
    the issue de novo.” Lewis v. B&R Corp., 
    56 S.W.3d 432
    , 436 (Ky. App. 2001).
    ANALYSIS
    KRS 382.365 provides, in pertinent part:
    (1) A holder of a lien on real property . . . shall release
    the lien in the county clerk’s office where the lien is
    recorded within thirty (30) days from the date of
    satisfaction.
    ...
    (3) A proceeding may be filed by any owner of real
    property or any party acquiring an interest in the real
    property in District Court or Circuit Court against a
    lienholder that violates subsection (1) [] of this
    section. . . .
    (4) Upon proof to the court of the lien being satisfied by
    payment in full to the final lienholder or final
    assignee, the court shall enter a judgment noting the
    identity of the final lienholder or final assignee and
    authorizing and directing the master commissioner of
    the court to execute and file with the county clerk the
    requisite release or assignments or both, as
    appropriate. The judgment shall be with costs
    including a reasonable attorney’s fee. If the court
    finds that the lienholder received written notice of its
    failure to release and lacked good cause for not
    releasing the lien, the lienholder shall be liable to the
    owner of the real property or to a party with an
    interest in the real property in the amount of one
    hundred dollars ($100) per day for each day,
    beginning on the fifteenth day after receipt of the
    written notice, of the violation for which good cause
    -8-
    did not exist. This written notice shall be properly
    addressed and sent by certified mail or delivered in
    person to the final lienholder or final assignee as
    follows:
    (a) For a corporation, to an officer at the lienholder’s
    principal address or to an agent for process
    located in Kentucky; however, if the corporation
    is a foreign corporation and has not appointed an
    agent for process in Kentucky, then to the agent
    for process in the state of domicile of the
    corporation[.]
    ...
    (5) A lienholder that continues to fail to release a
    satisfied real estate lien, without good cause, within
    forty-five (45) days from the date of written notice
    shall be liable to the owner of the real property or to