Laterza v. Commonwealth,
244 S.W.3d 754, 756 (Ky. App. 2008) (citation omitted). The Commonwealth bears the burden of “justifying the search and seizure under one of the exceptions to the warrant requirement.” Dunn v. Commonwealth,
199 S.W.3d 775, 776 (Ky. App. 2006) (citations omitted). -5- The Commonwealth argues a warrant was not required herein because Wilson committed a misdemeanor in the officers’ presence. KRS 431.005(1)(d) authorizes an officer to make an arrest “[w]ithout a warrant when a misdemeanor, as defined in KRS 431.060, has been committed in his or her presence[.]” KRS 431.060(2) defines misdemeanors as “[o]ffenses punishable by confinement other than in the penitentiary, whether or not a fine or other penalty may also be assessed[.]” The penalty for violating Louisville/Jefferson County Metro Government Ordinance § 74.01(A) is a fine of not less than six dollars and not greater than fifty dollars. Ordinances, § 74.99(A). Therefore, Wilson’s violation of the city ordinance is not a misdemeanor under KRS 431.060(2).