Kenneth Lamont Boone Jr v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2022 )
[…] before us is the resolution of Boone’s remaining argument as to his PFO I
    sentence.
    Boone argues that he is entitled to relief due to the Commonwealth
    having provided misleading information regarding his parole eligibility.
    Specifically, during the penalty phase the Commonwealth introduced a document
    from the Department of Corrections setting forth parole eligibility, then orally
    -2-
    explained that Boone would be eligible for parole after serving fifteen percent of
    his sentence since he had been convicted of a Class D felony.
    KRS 439.340(3)(a) provides that:
    A nonviolent offender convicted of a Class D felony with
    an aggregate sentence of one (1) to five (5) years who is
    confined to a state penal institution or county jail shall
    have his or her case reviewed by the Parole Board after
    serving fifteen percent (15%) or two (2) months of the
    original sentence, whichever is longer.
    Therefore, the information provided by the Commonwealth was accurate as to the
    theft of identity conviction but was nonetheless potentially misleading because, by
    virtue of being a PFO I, Boone received a ten-year sentence, thereby taking him