Kenneth Alvin O'neil v. Dale Rae Hutchens Personally ( 2021 )
[…] Insurance Associates, Inc. and its affiliates, its appointed
    insurance agents, and the individual whose signature
    appears below are giving up the right to sue each other in
    court, including the right to a trial by jury, except as
    provided by the rules of arbitration forum in which a
    claim is filed; such rules being incorporated herein by
    reference.
    Account Holder Acknowledgement at 1. To determine whether the above
    arbitration provision is valid and enforceable, we must initially determine whether
    -15-
    KRS 417.050(2) is applicable, and if so, whether the FAA preempts its application
    herein. Our analysis shall proceed accordingly.
    KRS 417.050 reads, in relevant part:
    A written agreement to submit any existing controversy
    to arbitration or a provision in written contract to submit
    to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between
    the parties is valid, enforceable, and irrevocable, save
    upon such grounds as exist at law for the revocation of
    any contract. This chapter does not apply to:
    ....
    (2) Insurance contracts. Nothing in this subsection shall
    be deemed to invalidate or render unenforceable
    contractual arbitration provisions between two (2) or
    more insurers, including reinsurers[.]
    Under KRS 417.050(2), an arbitration agreement or arbitration provision in an
    insurance contract is invalid and unenforceable unless such arbitration provision
    is between insurers. Scott v. Louisville Bedding Co., 
    404 S.W.3d 870
    , 877-78 (Ky.
    App. 2013).