James Christopher Puszczewicz v. Samantha Ferrigno Puszczewicz ( 2021 )
[…] exercise of its discretion.” 
    Id.
     (citation omitted).
    James’s arguments fall into two categories: first, that the family court
    failed to give sufficient weight to evidence that Samantha sought an unfounded
    EPO in order to relocate to Louisiana with the child without James’s permission;
    and second, that the family court placed too much weight on the report of the FOC
    and on James’s history of addiction.
    -7-
    James argues that the family court failed to give adequate weight to
    KRS 403.270(2)(k), one of the statutory factors for assessing the best interest of
    the child, which requires the court to consider “[t]he likelihood a party will allow
    the child frequent, meaningful, and continuing contact with the other parent[.]”
    Specifically, he contends that the family court did not give sufficient weight to
    Samantha’s deliberate relocation with the child in the middle of the school year
    under the false pretext of an EPO petition. In its order of February 7, 2019, the