Erie Insurance Exchange v. Megan Johnson ( 2021 )
[…] by a single sentence of a statute but must look to the
    provisions of the whole statute and its object and policy.”
    And the intent of the General Assembly “shall be
    effectuated, even at the expense of the letter of the law.”
    Samons v. Kentucky Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co., 
    399 S.W.3d 425
    , 429 (Ky. 2013)
    (footnotes omitted).
    2
    Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 304.39-010, et seq.
    -5-
    Insurance carriers are required to pay basic reparation benefits,
    including PIP benefits, as losses accrue. Concerning this duty, KRS 304.39-210(1)
    provides:
    Basic and added reparation benefits are payable monthly
    as loss accrues. Loss accrues not when injury occurs, but
    as work loss, replacement services loss, or medical
    expense is incurred. Benefits are overdue if not paid
    within thirty (30) days after the reparation obligor
    receives reasonable proof of the fact and amount of loss
    realized, unless the reparation obligor elects to
    accumulate claims for periods not exceeding thirty-one
    (31) days after the reparation obligor receives reasonable
    proof of the fact and amount of loss realized, and pays
    them within fifteen (15) days after the period of
    accumulation. Notwithstanding any provision of this
    chapter to the contrary, benefits are not overdue if a
    reparation obligor has not made payment to a provider
    of services due to the request of a secured person when
    the secured person is directing the payment of benefits
    among the different elements of loss. If reasonable
    proof is supplied as to only part of a claim, and the part
    totals one hundred dollars ($100) or more, the part is
    overdue if not paid within the time provided by this
    section. Medical expense benefits may be paid by the
    reparation obligor directly to persons supplying products,
    services, or accommodations to the claimant, if the
    claimant so designates.
    (Emphasis added.) The MVRA defines a “loss” as an “accrued economic loss
    consisting only of medical expense, work loss, replacement services loss, and, if
    injury causes death, survivor’s economic loss and survivor’s replacement services
    loss.” KRS 304.39-020(5).