Erie Insurance Exchange v. Megan Johnson ( 2021 )
[…] obligated to reimburse that payment even though Appellees had incurred, but not
    yet paid, other medical bills for services received prior to their treatment with
    Hackney and Hensley Chiropractic. This thwarts Erie’s arguments and effectively
    allows insureds to direct payments within the element of loss.
    After Erie’s motion for summary judgment was denied and the trial
    court found it responsible for Appellees’ medical bills, they sought and were
    -10-
    awarded increased interest and attorney’s fees pursuant to KRS 304.39-210 and
    KRS 304.39-220. KRS 304.39-210(2) states: “Overdue payments bear interest at
    the rate of twelve percent (12%) per annum, except that if delay was without
    reasonable foundation the rate of interest shall be eighteen percent (18%) per
    annum.” KRS 304.39-220 provides:
    (1) If overdue benefits are recovered in an action against
    the reparation obligor or paid by the reparation obligor
    after receipt of notice of the attorney’s representation, a
    reasonable attorney’s fee for advising and representing a