Any opinion about whether that road was “too expensive” as constructed would necessarily speak to how much Ammerman believes the road should have cost. Accordingly, we find that the circuit court exercised appropriate discretion in refusing to consider Ammerman’s post-deposition affidavit. Finally, we address the issue of pre-judgment interest. Our Court has previously upheld the award of both pre-judgment and post-judgment interest “[b]ased upon the plain language of KRS[9] 360.040(3) and KRS 360.010(3), and the express terms of the agreements between the parties.” Hellier Manor Apartments, Ltd. v. City of Pikeville,
589 S.W.3d 528, 534 (Ky. App. 2018). Under Kentucky law, “[t]he party entitled to be paid in any written contract or obligation specifying a rate of interest shall be entitled to recover interest after default at the rate of interest as is expressed in the contract or obligation prior to the default[.]” KRS 360.010(3).