Christopher J. Wolf v. Mellisa N. Hamilton ( 2021 )
[…] specifically addressed the standard of review for the classification of property:
    A trial court’s ruling regarding the classification of
    marital property is reviewed de novo as the resolution of
    such issues is a matter of law. Heskett v. Heskett, 
    245 S.W.3d 222
    , 226 (Ky. App. 2008). We review a trial
    court’s determinations of value and division of marital
    assets for abuse of discretion. Armstrong v. Armstrong,
    
    34 S.W.3d 83
    , 87 (Ky. App. 2000) (quoting Duncan v.
    Duncan, 
    724 S.W.2d 231
    , 234-35 (Ky. App. 1987)).
    KRS 403.190 provides for the assignment and division of property and provides in
    relevant part as follows:
    -8-
    (1) In a proceeding for dissolution of the marriage or for
    legal separation, or in a proceeding for disposition of
    property following dissolution of the marriage by a court
    which lacked personal jurisdiction over the absent spouse
    or lacked jurisdiction to dispose of the property, the court
    shall assign each spouse’s property to him. It also shall
    divide the marital property without regard to marital
    misconduct in just proportions considering all relevant
    factors including:
    (a) Contribution of each spouse to
    acquisition of the marital property, including
    contribution of a spouse as homemaker;
    (b) Value of the property set apart to each
    spouse;
    (c) Duration of the marriage; and
    (d) Economic circumstances of each spouse
    when the division of property is to become
    effective, including the desirability of
    awarding the family home or the right to live
    therein for reasonable periods to the spouse
    having custody of any children.
    KRS 403.190(2)(a) defines “marital property” as “all property acquired by either
    spouse subsequent to the marriage except . . . [p]roperty acquired by gift, bequest,
    devise, or descent during the marriage and the income derived therefrom unless
    there are significant activities of either spouse which contributed to the increase in
    value of said property and the income earned therefrom[.]”
    Here there is no dispute that Wolf’s worker’s compensation award
    was his nonmarital property. It was payment for an injury that occurred prior to
    -9-
    the parties’ marriage. KRS 403.190(2)(a). But Wolf deposited the proceeds into a