We first address SouthPointe’s contention that Division Nine abused its discretion in denying SouthPointe’s motion for leave to amend its complaint. More specifically, we must determine whether KRS 100.347 provides an exclusive remedy for claimants aggrieved by the final action of a planning commission. For the following reasons, we hold that Division Nine did not abuse its discretion in denying SouthPointe’s motion for leave to amend its complaint to include the seventeen individual-capacity defendants. KRS 100.347(2) provides: Any person or entity claiming to be injured or aggrieved by any final action of the planning commission shall appeal from the final action to the Circuit Court of the county in which the property, which is the subject of the -17- commission’s action, lies. Such appeal shall be taken within thirty (30) days after such action. Such action shall not include the commission’s recommendations made to other governmental bodies. All final actions which have not been appealed within thirty (30) days shall not be subject to judicial review. Provided, however, any appeal of a planning commission action granting or denying a variance or conditional use permit authorized by KRS 100.203(5) shall be taken pursuant to this subsection. In such case, the thirty (30) day period for taking an appeal begins to run at the time the legislative body grants or denies the map amendment for the same development. The planning commission shall be a party in any such appeal filed in the Circuit Court. SouthPointe maintains that “[w]hile these officials’ failure to perform a discretionary act may only give rise to a KRS 100.347 appeal, their failure to timely perform the ministerial act of approving the Minor Plat gives rise to both a KRS 100.347 appeal and tort claims.”