“Sovereign immunity affords the state absolute immunity from suit and ‘extends to public officials sued in their representative (official) capacities, when the state is the real party against which relief in such cases is sought.’” Cowan,
508 S.W.3d at7 For the same reason, SouthPointe’s damage claims against Louisville Metro and the official- capacity defendants are precluded by KRS 100.347. -24- 109 (quoting Yanero, 65 S.W.3d at 517-18). A waiver of sovereign immunity may only be made by the General Assembly. Furr, 23 S.W.3d at 616. SouthPointe contends that CALGA, codified by KRS 65.200, et seq., waives Louisville Metro’s sovereign immunity. Specifically, SouthPointe relies upon KRS 65.2003, which states: Notwithstanding KRS 65.2001, a local government shall not be liable for injuries or losses resulting from: (1) Any claim by an employee of the local government which is covered by the Kentucky workers’ compensation law; (2) Any claim in connection with the assessment or collection of taxes; (3) Any claim arising from the exercise of judicial, quasi- judicial, legislative or quasi-legislative authority or others, exercise of judgment or discretion vested in the local government, which shall include by example, but not be limited to: (a) The adoption or failure to adopt any ordinance, resolution, order, regulation, or rule; (b) The failure to enforce any law; (c) The issuance, denial, suspension, revocation of, or failure or refusal to issue, deny, suspend or revoke any permit, license, certificate, approval, order or similar authorization; (d) The exercise of discretion when in the face of competing demands, the local government determines whether and how to utilize or apply existing resources; or -25- (e) Failure to make an inspection. Nothing contained in this subsection shall be construed to exempt a local government from liability for negligence arising out of acts or omissions of its employees in carrying out their ministerial duties. (Emphasis added.) According to SouthPointe, the final line of KRS 65.2003 functions as a waiver of Louisville Metro’s immunity. However, our Supreme Court previously addressed SouthPointe’s very argument and rejected it in Schwindel v. Meade County,
113 S.W.3d 159(Ky. 2003).