Michelle Phillips v. Ann D. Ball ( 2021 )
[…] as costs. Whether the bond amount was excessive
    appears to be beyond the scope of our authority to say.
    We agree with Mrs. Ball that it is beyond the scope of our review to consider
    whether the amount of the supersedeas bond was excessive.
    Turning now to the cross-appeal, Mrs. Ball seeks review of the circuit
    court’s decision not to award her taxable costs as the prevailing party pursuant to
    KRS 453.0404 and CR 54.04.5 “While it is a general rule that the successful party
    in an equitable action recovers costs, KRS 453.040(1)(b), a court of equity has a
    4
    KRS 453.040(1)(a) provides: “The successful party in any action shall recover his costs, unless
    otherwise provided by law. If the plaintiff succeeds against part of the defendants, and not
    against others, he shall recover his costs from the former, and the latter shall recover their costs
    from the plaintiff.”
    5
    CR 54.04(1) provides: “Costs shall be allowed as of course to the prevailing party unless the
    court otherwise directs; but costs against the Commonwealth, its officers and agencies shall be
    imposed only to the extent permitted by law.