Michelle Phillips v. Ann D. Ball ( 2021 )
[…] granted “only when it appears impossible for the
    nonmoving party to produce evidence at trial warranting
    a judgment in his favor. . .” Huddleston v. Hughes,
    Ky.App., 
    843 S.W.2d 901
    , 903 (1992), citing Steelvest,
    
    supra
     (citations omitted).
    “Because summary judgment involves only legal questions and the existence of
    any disputed material issues of fact, an appellate court need not defer to the trial
    court’s decision and will review the issue de novo.” Lewis v. B&R Corp., 
    56 S.W.3d 432
    , 436 (Ky. App. 2001) (footnote omitted).
    KRS 413.120(11) provides that “[a]n action for relief or damages on
    the ground of fraud or mistake” must be brought within five years. However, KRS
    413.130(3), a statute of repose, tolls the limitations period until the fraud or
    mistake is discovered:
    In an action for relief or damages for fraud or mistake,
    referred to in subsection (11) of KRS 413.120, the cause