Mitchell Wayne Steward, Sr. v. Joshua Alan Buckman ( 2021 )
[…] aside.
    Steward secondly argues that the circuit court erred because
    “inadmissible Constitutionally protected activity erroneously formed the basis of
    the Court’s finding of a ‘course of conduct’ in this case.” Steward insists that his
    words (specifically, when he advised Buckman to “call the police, Motherf*****,
    they aren’t going to do anything”) were “merely a criticism of the ineffectiveness
    of the local police force . . . [which did] not rise to the level of impermissible
    Fighting Words.” Steward cites to the exclusion in KRS 508.130(2) for
    “Constitutionally protected activity.”
    -6-
    We disagree. The statute also states: “If the defendant claims that he
    was engaged in constitutionally protected activity, the court shall determine the
    validity of that claim as a matter of law and, if found valid, shall exclude that
    activity from evidence.” KRS 508.130(2). Here, the circuit court was not
    convinced that Steward’s words were an expression of free speech but rather used
    to intimidate Buckman. We find no error in this regard.
    Steward lastly urges that his activities were entitled to immunity as
    self-protection.