As noted, Grizzle alleged the appellants breached the contract through their “failure to renew” it without notifying him “of what he may have done in violation of the contract.” However, the Board points out that Grizzle was given notice and paid out for the remainder of his contract. No one disputes that there was no hearing requested nor any held before the within case was filed in the circuit court in Greenup County. The Board’s policy regarding “Discipline, Suspension and Dismissal of Classified Employees” (Policy 03.27), referenced “KRS 161.011.” And that statute, in turn, gave rise to Grizzle’s “contract.” The phrase “classified employee” is a statutory term of art. Pursuant to KRS 161.011(1)(a), it “means an employee of a local district who is not required to have certification for his position as provided in KRS 161.020[.]” Likewise, a “classified employee” has statutory rights. Relevant to this matter, KRS 161.011 provides: (5) Local districts shall enter into written contracts with classified employees. Contracts with classified employees shall be renewed annually except contracts with the following employees: .... (b) An employee who has completed four (4) years of continuous active service, upon written notice which is provided or mailed to the employee by the superintendent, no later than May 15, -5- that the contract is not being renewed due to one (1) or more of the reasons described in subsection (7) of this section. Upon written request within ten (10) days of the receipt of the notice of nonrenewal, the employee shall be provided with a specific and complete written statement of the grounds upon which the nonrenewal is based. The employee shall have ten (10) days to respond in writing to the grounds for nonrenewal. .... (7) Nothing in this section shall prevent a superintendent from terminating a classified employee for incompetency, neglect of duty, insubordination, inefficiency, misconduct, immorality, or other reasonable grounds which are specifically contained in board policy. .... (9) Local school boards shall develop and provide to all classified employees written policies which shall include but not be limited to: (a) Terms and conditions of employment; (b) Identification and documentation of fringe benefits, employee rights, and procedures for the reduction or laying off of employees; and (c) Discipline guidelines and procedures that satisfy due process requirements. -6- Pursuant to KRS 161.011(5)(b) and (7), Grizzle was a classified employee; thus his employment could only be terminated (or his contract could only be non-renewed) based upon specific grounds listed in the statute, which were then set forth in his employment contract.