Joseph Matthew Byrdwell v. Chantele Byrdwell ( 2022 )
[…] The
    trial court heavily relied on Dr. Berla’s reports in deciding custody issues. Due to
    the trial court’s limiting of Appellant’s ability to conduct discovery, Appellant did
    not depose Dr. Berla and he argues the court erred in denying him the opportunity
    to depose or cross-examine Dr. Berla.4 Discovery and evidentiary issues are
    reviewed for an abuse of discretion. B. Dahlenburg Bonar, P.S.C., supra;
    Goodyear Tire and Rubber Co. v. Thompson, 
    11 S.W.3d 575
    , 577 (Ky. 2000).
    As it relates to investigators appointed by the trial court, KRS
    403.300(3) states:
    The clerk shall mail the investigator’s report to counsel
    and to any party not represented by counsel at least 10
    days prior to the hearing. The investigator shall make
    available to counsel and to any party not represented by
    counsel the investigator’s file of underlying data, and
    reports, complete texts of diagnostic reports made to the
    investigator pursuant to the provisions of subsection (2),
    and the names and addresses of all persons whom the
    investigator has consulted. Any party to the proceeding
    may call the investigator and any person whom he has
    consulted for cross-examination. A party may not waive
    his right of cross-examination prior to the hearing.
    The question we must ask ourselves is, should Appellant have been
    allowed to depose Dr. Berla even though he did not pay the attorney fees and his
    4
    During a hearing on July 18, 2018, the trial court stated that the deposition of Dr. Berla would