Joseph Matthew Byrdwell v. Chantele Byrdwell ( 2022 )
[…] On March 30, 2018, the trial court ordered Appellant to advance Appellee $10,000
    for attorney fees. The trial court found that Appellant earned approximately
    $9,542.95 a month and had additional income from a side business, and the court
    found that Appellee’s only income was $1,413 per month in child support. The
    trial court ultimately held that, based on the parties’ financial resources, Appellant
    should pay some of Appellee’s attorney fees. In its January 30, 2020 findings of
    fact and conclusions of law, the trial court awarded additional attorney fees.
    KRS 403.220 states:
    -5-
    The court from time to time after considering the
    financial resources of both parties may order a party to
    pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of
    maintaining or defending any proceeding under this
    chapter and for attorney’s fees, including sums for legal
    services rendered and costs incurred prior to the
    commencement of the proceeding or after entry of
    judgment. The court may order that the amount be paid
    directly to the attorney, who may enforce the order in his
    name.
    The award of attorney fees is reviewed for abuse of discretion. Smith v. McGill,
    
    556 S.W.3d 552
    , 556 (Ky. 2018).
    We conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion by
    awarding Appellee attorney fees. The trial court considered the evidence produced