Charles R. Noplis, II, M.D. v. Kentucky Board of Medical Licensure ( 2022 )
[…] Noplis’s employee, who, when she heard the disturbance, asked Dr. Noplis
    whether she should call the police. Patient A explained that he (Patient A)
    immediately called out, “Yes, call the police. He’s hitting me.” The hearing
    officer found that Patient A reported the incident because he was concerned that
    Dr. Noplis would hurt other patients. He noted that Dr. Noplis acknowledged
    during the hearing that it is unethical for a physician to strike a patient.
    The hearing officer concluded that these facts showed that Dr. Noplis
    violated both the provisions of KRS 311.595(1) and KRS 311.595(9). He observed
    that the phrase “dishonorable, unethical, or unprofessional conduct of a character
    likely to deceive, defraud, or harm the public or any member thereof” as used in
    the provisions of KRS 311.595(9) is defined by statute to include but not be limited
    to the following acts by a licensee:
    Conduct which is calculated or has the effect of bringing
    the medical profession into disrepute, including but not