Charles R. Noplis, II, M.D. v. Kentucky Board of Medical Licensure ( 2022 )
[…] Dr. Noplis cites nothing in the proceedings to support his contention
    that there is no evidence in the administrative record to support the penalty
    imposed against him. On the contrary, the evidence is considerable, and it is more
    than sufficient to support the discipline imposed. Nor does he demonstrate how
    -16-
    the hearing officer was incentivized by the administrative process to find Dr.
    Noplis’s testimony incredible. Moreover, where a physician has concerns
    regarding the impartiality of a hearing officer, he has recourse to a remedy, KRS
    13B.040(2)(a), which provides that:
    [a]ny party may request the disqualification of a hearing
    officer, agency head, or member of the agency head by
    filing an affidavit, upon discovery of facts establishing
    grounds for a disqualification, stating the particular
    grounds upon which he claims that a fair and impartial
    hearing cannot be accorded.
    There is no indication in the record before us that Dr. Noplis took any steps to
    disqualify the hearing officer prior to the hearing due to perceived bias or any other
    reason. Dr. Noplis does not allege any facts -- or point to anything at all in the