Charles R. Noplis, II, M.D. v. Kentucky Board of Medical Licensure ( 2022 )
[…] Finally, Dr. Noplis
    argues that he was never on notice that his conduct -- “a misdemeanor ‘not
    involving moral turpitude’” -- could provide the basis for discipline. We disagree.
    We are not persuaded that the charge of fourth-degree assault does not
    constitute a crime of moral turpitude under the circumstances described by the
    female victim in this case. However, the Board conceded before the administrative
    -14-
    hearing officer that the misdemeanor offense was not “morally turpitudinous” and,
    therefore, not subject to discipline under the provisions of KRS 311.595(4).
    Nevertheless, we agree with the conclusions of both the Board and the circuit court
    that Dr. Noplis’s behavior with respect to the female victim in the ladies’ room and
    in the bar parking lot clearly constituted “dishonorable, unethical, or
    unprofessional conduct of a character likely to deceive, defraud, or harm the public
    or any member thereof” and that it could be lawfully addressed through the
    provisions of KRS 311.595(9). The Board’s decision to charge Dr. Noplis under
    this provision did not “modify or substantially eviscerate” the provisions of KRS
    311.595(4), and Dr.