Jonathan Hardin v. louisville/jefferson County Metropolitan Government ( 2022 )
[…] administrative review pursuant to Kentucky Revised Statute (“KRS”)
    67C.323(3)(a).1 In the circuit court, Hardin alleged that since related criminal
    records were ultimately expunged, the Merit Board erred when it did not grant his
    motion that all materials contained in the criminal case file not be admitted at the
    hearing. He also argued he was denied the right to confront witnesses at the
    hearing when their transcribed testimony from the investigation of the allegations
    was presented rather than live testimony.
    1
    KRS 67C.323(3)(a) states:
    Every action of a dismissal, suspension, or demotion made by the
    board shall be final, except that any person aggrieved may, within
    thirty (30) days after the action, appeal to the Circuit Court of the
    county in which the board meets. The board shall be named
    respondent as the consolidated local government police force merit
    board, and service shall be had on the chairman of the board.
    Notice of the appeal shall be given to the chief or the officer if not
    already a party to the appeal as real parties in interest. The appeal
    taken to the Circuit Court shall be docketed by the clerk as a civil
    action with appropriate judicial review of an administrative action
    or decision.
    -2-
    The circuit court affirmed the Merit Board. After reviewing the
    record, the circuit court decision, and the briefs of the parties, we affirm the circuit
    court.
    FACTS
    In 2015, Appellant Jonathan Hardin was a Louisville Metro Police