Jonathan Hardin v. louisville/jefferson County Metropolitan Government ( 2022 )
[…] It is the introduction of
    materials from both of these investigations to which Hardin objected at the Merit
    Board hearing. His argument is that as some of the materials were introduced
    during the expunged court proceedings as evidence, they were subject to the
    expungement order and therefore could not be introduced, even though they arose
    from a source independent of the expunged proceedings.
    Hardin’s interpretation of the statute is not reasonable and requires us
    to interpret a statute such as to reach an absurd result. KRS 431.076(4) clearly
    delineates that the only records which are required to be eliminated from all
    records are those “relating to the arrest, charge, or other matters arising out of the
    -13-
    arrest or charge[.]” Nothing in the PSU file could possibly qualify as falling under
    this definition as nothing in the PSU file, relating to violation of policy, would
    relate to an arrest or charge. But the PIU file might contain materials which were