David Allen Gallagher v. Rosemary Gallagher ( 2022 )
[…] David does not otherwise challenge the trial
    court’s valuation of the various items of personal property or its respective
    assignment of those items to either party.
    IV.    Marital Real Property
    David next focuses on the trial court’s allocation of the marital real
    property. He claims that the trial court’s findings do not set forth any of the
    respective values of the real properties, resulting in an inequitable division. David
    contends that the trial court should have ordered all three properties sold and the
    proceeds equally divided.
    KRS 403.190 directs a trial court to “divide the marital property
    without regard to marital misconduct in just proportions considering all relevant
    factors[.]” However, the statute does not specify how much weight should be
    given to each factor. Furthermore, a “just” division is not necessarily an equal
    division. Cobane v. Cobane, 
    544 S.W.3d 672
    , 684 (Ky. App. 2018). “We review
    -10-