Lp Prestonsburg Riverview, LLC D/B/A Riverview Health Care Center v. Phillip Simpson ( 2022 )
[…] What is undisputed is Mr. Simpson did not possess the tools necessary to allow him to examine the document. The Court notes some of the signatures appear to be crooked and initials appear to be in the improper line as in the July 3 agreement. Based on the finding that Simpson had not had the opportunity to properly review and understand the arbitration agreement, the court denied the motion to compel arbitration. This appeal now follows. In KRS Chapter 417, the General Assembly codified Kentucky’s Uniform Arbitration Act (KUAA). KRS 417.050 states, in relevant part: “A written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration or a provision in written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the parties is valid, enforceable, and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist at law for the revocation of any contract.” KRS 417.060(1), in turn, provides: On application of a party showing an agreement described in KRS 417.050, and the opposing party’s refusal to arbitrate, the court shall order the parties to proceed with arbitration.