Perry County Board of Education v. Mark Campbell ( 2022 )
[…] Dr. Sharma’s recommendation for knee replacement. Furthermore, Employer has
    pointed to no proof in the record of Campbell having active, symptomatic
    osteoarthritis prior to the work fall.
    So, in sum, we see no reason to reverse the WCB’s upholding the
    ALJ’s determinations of work-related medical causation. We lack grounds to
    “correct” the WCB as we cannot conclude that the WCB flagrantly erred in
    assessing the evidence resulting in a gross injustice. Nor do we perceive that the
    6
    See generally KRS 342.033 (providing that a medical report “shall become a part of the
    evidentiary record, subject to the right of an adverse party to object to the admissibility of the
    report and to cross-examine the reporting physician.”); 803 KAR 25:010 Section 10(8) (“If a
    medical report is admitted as direct testimony, an adverse party may depose the reporting
    physician in a timely manner as if on cross-examination at its own expense.”).
    -18-