Nathan Scott Guthrie v. Morgan Elizabeth Martin, Now Stamper ( 2022 )
[…] Cherry, 
    634 S.W.2d 423
    , 425 (Ky. 1982). Abuse of
    discretion implies that the circuit court’s decision is unreasonable or unfair.
    Kuprion v. Fitzgerald, 
    888 S.W.2d 679
    , 684 (Ky. 1994). As a result, “in reviewing
    the decision of the family court, the test is not whether the appellate court would
    have decided it differently, but whether the findings of the family court are clearly
    erroneous, whether it applied the correct law, or whether it abused its discretion.”
    Coffman v. Rankin, 
    260 S.W.3d 767
    , 770 (Ky. 2008) (citation omitted).
    KRS 403.340 applies to modifications of a custody decree.
    Specifically, a court must determine whether “a change has occurred in the
    circumstances of the child or his custodian, and that the modification is necessary
    -15-
    to serve the best interests of the child.” KRS 403.340(3). Additionally, the statute
    provides specific criteria to be considered by the court in determining the child’s
    best interests. KRS 403.340(3)(a)-(f).
    In this case, Father again fails to identify any clear errors or other