Nathan Scott Guthrie v. Morgan Elizabeth Martin, Now Stamper ( 2022 )
[…] Kentucky. 
    Id.
    -11-
    This case is very similar, if not identical, to the Biggs facts. Here,
    Mother remained a Kentucky resident, and Child has consistently visited with
    Mother and Mother’s family in Kentucky despite living in Ohio. Moreover, Child
    has three younger half-siblings who reside in Kentucky with Mother and
    grandparents and other relatives who reside in Kentucky. Thus, we affirm the
    circuit court’s conclusion that both Child and one (1) parent have significant
    connections with Kentucky.
    Additionally, KRS 403.824(1) requires a circuit court to determine
    that “substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning the child’s
    care, protection, training, and personal relationships[.]” A panel of this Court has
    held that substantial evidence is “evidence of substance and relevant consequence,
    having the fitness to induce conviction in the minds of reasonable men.”
    Shafizadeh v. Shafizadeh, 
    444 S.W.3d 437
    , 448 (Ky. App. 2012) (internal