Nathan Scott Guthrie v. Morgan Elizabeth Martin, Now Stamper ( 2022 )
[…] to Child’s benefit. Id. at 784. Therefore, we reverse the circuit court’s decision on
    this matter and remand to the circuit court to enter additional factual findings on
    this issue.
    -18-
    f. Child Support Award
    Father next argues that the circuit court’s order failed to make its child
    support award retroactive to the date of Father’s motion on March 12, 2020, in
    which he requested that the circuit court set an appropriate amount of child support
    in accordance with the Kentucky Child Support Guidelines.
    KRS 403.213(1) provides that “[t]he provisions of any decree
    respecting child support may be modified only as to installments accruing
    subsequent to the filing of the motion for modification[.]” However, “the effective
    date of any increase is within the sound discretion of the trial court.” Giacalone v.
    Giacalone, 
    876 S.W.2d 616
    , 620 (Ky. App. 1994) (citing Ullman v. Ullman, 
    302 S.W.2d 849
    , 851 (Ky. 1957)).