Hamburg Properties, LLC v. The Gibson Company ( 2022 )
[…] been proper even if the motion to dismiss had been automatically converted into a motion for
    summary judgment.
    -9-
    attached to pleadings does not convert a motion to dismiss for failure to state a
    claim to a motion for summary judgment).
    The trial court applied the one-year statute of limitations in KRS
    413.140(1)(f) for civil actions relating to professional services provided by real
    estate appraisers, real estate brokers, and real estate sales associates. Hamburg
    asserts that the discovery rule in KRS 413.140(3) undisputedly applies to the
    causes of action it asserted. See KRS 413.140(3) (“In respect to the action referred
    to in paragraph (f) [civil actions against real estate appraisers or real estate agents]
    or (l) of subsection (1) of this section, the cause of action shall be deemed to accrue
    within one (1) year from the date of the occurrence or from the date when the
    cause of action was, or reasonably should have been, discovered by the party
    injured.”).
    Based on the deed and other matters of public record in the chain of
    title, the trial court concluded that Hamburg had constructive notice of the nature
    and extent of its ownership interests in the condominium building. This