Thomas Leonard v. American Alternative Insurance Company ( 2021 )
[…] proved in support of his claim.” Benningfield v. Petit Envtl., Inc., 
    183 S.W.3d 567
    ,
    570 (Ky. App. 2005) (citation omitted). “Since a motion to dismiss for failure to
    state a claim upon which relief may be granted is a pure question of law, a
    reviewing court owes no deference to the trial court’s determination; instead, an
    appellate court reviews the issue de novo.” Fox v. Grayson, 
    317 S.W.3d 1
    , 7 (Ky.
    2010).
    1
    Kentucky Revised Statutes.
    -3-
    ANALYSIS
    I.    The MVRA does not apply.
    KRS 304.39-030(1) provides that, “[i]f the accident causing injury
    occurs in this Commonwealth every person suffering loss from injury arising
    out of maintenance or use of a motor vehicle has a right to basic reparation
    benefits” under the MVRA. In interpreting the MVRA, the Kentucky Supreme
    Court provides that its specific objective is “to insure continuous liability
    insurance coverage in order to protect the victims of motor vehicle accidents