Kentucky Retirement Systems by and Through the Board of Trustees of The v. Western Kentucky University ( 2021 )
[…] Crouch v. Jefferson County, Kentucky Police Merit Board, 
    773 S.W.2d 461
     (Ky.
    1988) and Alvey v. Davis, 
    583 S.W.3d 20
    , 24 (Ky. App. 2019), but contends that it
    is unavailable here because WKU never made such claims. In sum, Retirement
    Systems argues that because there is no statutory basis for an appeal and no
    allegation by WKU of arbitrariness or deprivation of due process, the circuit court
    lacked subject matter jurisdiction to consider WKU’s petition.
    -8-
    The circuit court found that it had jurisdiction under KRS 418.040,
    which provides that “[i]n any action in a court of record of this Commonwealth
    having general jurisdiction wherein it is made to appear that an actual controversy
    exists, the plaintiff may ask for a declaration of rights, either alone or with other
    relief; and the court may make a binding declaration of rights, whether or not
    consequential relief is or could be asked.” The circuit court noted that it was a
    court of record having general jurisdiction by operation of KRS 23A.010, that an
    actual controversy existed between the parties regarding their differing
    interpretations of the controlling statute, and that WKU could be liable for millions