Kentucky Retirement Systems by and Through the Board of Trustees of The v. Western Kentucky University ( 2021 )
[…] employment tax withholding requirements and allowability of work-related and
    employee benefit plan income tax deductions. It contends that under the American
    Beauty Homes line of cases, see American Beauty Homes Corporation v. Louisville
    and Jefferson County Planning and Zoning Commission, 
    379 S.W.2d 450
    , 453
    (Ky. 1964), this holding by the circuit court was an inappropriate de novo review
    of an administrative action.
    The circuit court held that Systems should have applied the standard
    found in KRS 61.510(6), which defines “employer” as “a department or any
    authority of a department having the power to appoint or select an employee in the
    department, including the Senate and the House of Representatives, or any other
    entity, the employees of which are eligible for membership in the system pursuant
    -13-
    to KRS 61.525[.]” Relying on KRS 13A.130, the circuit court described the use of
    the IRS 20 Factors Test as a “deviation from the appropriate statutory test in a
    manner that expands or alters the statute through internal policy. An agency