Kentucky Retirement Systems by and Through the Board of Trustees of The v. Western Kentucky University ( 2021 )
[…] Systems alleges
    that WKU failed to obtain approval from the Finance and Administration Cabinet
    for the privatization as required by the statute, and thereby voided its contract with
    Sodexo. It further alleges violations by WKU of KRS 45A.130, which governs cost
    reimbursement contracts.
    In its order of May 21, 2020, which denied Systems’ motion to alter,
    amend, or vacate its opinion and order granting summary judgment, the circuit
    court addressed these arguments. As to the cost reimbursement contract provision,
    the circuit court found that KRS 45A.130 was inapplicable because the agreement
    between WKU and Sodexo did not provide “for the reimbursement of the
    contractor’s cost plus a fixed fee,” but rather provides that WKU is to repay
    Sodexo for these costs as they increase. Thus, WKU is not restricted in its ability
    to contest and negotiate any requested increase in costs.
    The circuit court further ruled in regard to KRS 45A.551 that because