Fredrick R. Miller v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2021 )
[…] 2
    Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 520.030.
    3
    KRS 520.095.
    4
    KRS 532.080(3).
    5
    KRS 515.030.
    6
    KRS 520.100.
    -2-
    prison. The two sentences were then set to run consecutively, for a total of twenty-
    nine years in prison. All of the felony charges of which Appellant was convicted
    were Class C and Class D felonies.
    Around five years later, Appellant filed a motion seeking to correct
    his sentence. He argued that the total number of years he is to be incarcerated
    violated KRS 532.110(1)(c), which states:
    (1) When multiple sentences of imprisonment are
    imposed on a defendant for more than one (1) crime,
    including a crime for which a previous sentence of
    probation or conditional discharge has been revoked, the
    multiple sentences shall run concurrently or
    consecutively as the court shall determine at the time of
    sentence, except that:
    ...
    (c) The aggregate of consecutive indeterminate
    terms shall not exceed in maximum length the
    longest extended term which would be authorized
    by KRS 532.080 for the highest class of crime for
    which any of the sentences is imposed. In no
    event shall the aggregate of consecutive
    indeterminate terms exceed seventy (70) years[.]
    Looking at KRS 532.080, we see that KRS 532.080(6)(b) states:
    (6) A person who is found to be a persistent felony
    offender in the first degree shall be sentenced to
    imprisonment as follows:
    ...
    (b) If the offense for which he presently stands
    convicted is a Class C or Class D felony, a
    -3-
    persistent felony offender in the first degree shall
    be sentenced to an indeterminate term of
    imprisonment, the maximum of which shall not be
    less than ten (10) years nor more than twenty (20)
    years.
    Appellant’s motion seeking to correct his sentence argued that when
    reading KRS 532.110(1)(c) and KRS 532.080(6)(b) together, he should not have
    been incarcerated for more than twenty years. The trial court denied his motion
    and this appeal followed.
    ANALYSIS
    We believe the trial court was correct in denying Appellant’s motion
    and conclude that his twenty-nine-year sentence was appropriate. KRS 532.110(3)
    states:
    Notwithstanding any provision in this section to the
    contrary, if a person is convicted of an offense that is
    committed while he is imprisoned in a penal or
    reformatory institution, during an escape from
    imprisonment, or while he awaits imprisonment, the
    sentence imposed for that offense may be added to the
    portion of the term which remained unserved at the time
    of the commission of the offense. The sentence imposed
    upon any person convicted of an escape or attempted
    escape offense shall run consecutively with any other
    sentence which the defendant must serve.
    Here, Appellant was incarcerated, granted a day pass, and failed to return. He was
    arrested and subsequently charged with escape. KRS 532.110(3) applies to this
    scenario. The felony escape conviction was required to run consecutively to the
    -4-