Bruce Hollis v. Kelly Hollis ( 2021 )
[…] maintenance in the amount of $1000 per month.
    2. Reimbursement for Payment of Temporary Child Support
    Bruce’s second allegation of error centers on his contention that he is
    entitled to a credit for “overpayments” he made pursuant to a temporary child
    support order. Not only does Bruce argue that his continued payments under the
    -7-
    order benefited Kelly alone, entitling him to a credit for post-emancipation
    payments, he also maintains a credit for overpayments is required by the plain
    language of KRS 403.213(3). That statute provides in pertinent part:
    Unless otherwise agreed in writing or expressly provided
    in the decree, provisions for the support of a child shall
    be terminated by emancipation of the child unless the
    child is a high school student when he reaches the age of
    eighteen (18).
    Citing Price v. Price, 
    912 S.W.2d 44
     (Ky. 1995), the family court held
    that it had no power to relieve parents of their support obligation concerning
    payments which accrued prior to the filing of a motion to modify support. The