Brian Smith v. Scott Jordan, Warden ( 2021 )
[…] without-prejudice case law, there was no claim to which the 2010 complaint could
    -3-
    relate back.”). Accordingly, because Smith failed to file his second petition within
    one year of September 12, 2018, his petition was filed outside the statute of
    limitations required by KRS 413.140(1)(k).
    Moreover, the circuit court did not dismiss Smith’s second petition
    solely on the grounds that it was filed beyond the statute of limitations. As noted
    above, the circuit court dismissed Smith’s second petition as factually frivolous
    under KRS 454.405. That statute provides:
    (1) At any time, and upon its own motion or on
    motion of a party, a court may dismiss a civil action
    brought by an inmate or on behalf of an inmate if
    satisfied that the action is malicious or harassing or if
    satisfied that the action is legally without merit or
    factually frivolous.
    ...
    (3) A court which dismisses a civil action brought by
    an inmate for any of the reasons set out in subsection (1)
    of this section shall include as part of its order specific
    findings as to the reasons for the dismissal.
    (Emphasis added.) The circuit court reasoned its dismissal on the grounds that
    Smith had submitted factually false information in his petition regarding the date
    of his disciplinary hearing and the date Warden Jordan issued his decision to cover