Shelley Mattingly v. Jewish Hospital and St. Mary's Healthcare, Inc. D/B/A Frazier Rehab ( 2023 )
[…] 643 S.W.3d 105(Ky. App. 2022), the Court made clear that where hospital staff are alleged to have been negligent or to have engaged in malpractice while acting in the scope of their employment, the certificate of merit statute applies. Indeed, as the trial court stated there is “no reason to hold that the Legislature, in attempting to reduce frivolous malpractice lawsuits, would intend to protect the institution, but not its employees.” Further, the certificate of merit statute applies to Frazier, since this case involves a claim of “negligence” against a “hospital licensed pursuant to KRS 216 . . . .” KRS 216 is titled “Health Facilities and Services.” In KRS 216.2920(6) a “[h]ospital” is defined as “a facility licensed pursuant to KRS Chapter 216B as either an acute-care hospital, psychiatric hospital, rehabilitation hospital, or 4 “An action against a physician, surgeon, dentist, or hospital licensed pursuant to KRS 216, for negligence or malpractice . . . .” -4- chemical dependency treatment facility[.]” It is further defined in KRS 216B.015(13) as including: [H]ospitals, psychiatric hospitals, physical rehabilitation