Shelley Mattingly v. Jewish Hospital and St. Mary's Healthcare, Inc. D/B/A Frazier Rehab ( 2023 )
[…] The dismissal of this -7- case, without the court first determining whether expert testimony was required, puts the cart before the horse. KRS 411.167 generally requires that a certificate of merit be filed for certain medical malpractice actions. However, recognizing that not every medical malpractice action requires expert proof, the General Assembly provided an exception in KRS 411.167(4), which states: A certificate of merit is not required where the claimant intends to rely solely on one (1) or more causes of action for which expert testimony is not required, including claims of res ipsa loquitur and lack of informed consent, in which case the complaint shall be accompanied by an affidavit or declaration that no cause of action is asserted for which expert testimony is required. Mattingly’s complaint, which was signed by counsel, specifically states that “[t]he undersigned declares in accordance with KRS 411.167 that this action is meritorious although the negligence involved in this case likely does not require expert testimony.”