Shelley Mattingly v. Jewish Hospital and St. Mary's Healthcare, Inc. D/B/A Frazier Rehab ( 2023 )
[…] As held in Ford v. Ford,
578 S.W.3d 356, 366 (Ky. App. 2019), “there is no appeal from the denial of a CR 59.05 motion.” Therefore, arguments which were only raised in Mattingly’s motion to alter, amend, or vacate will not be considered on appeal. STANDARD OF REVIEW Statutory interpretation is an issue of law. KL & JL Invs., Inc. v. Lynch,
472 S.W.3d 540(Ky. App. 2015). As such, the matter is subject to a de novo standard of review and requires no deference to the trial court’s determination. Cinelli v. Ward,
997 S.W.2d 474(Ky. App. 1998). -3- ANALYSIS KRS 411.167(1) specifically states that its provisions apply to “[a] claimant commencing any action identified in KRS 413.140(1)(e),4 or against a long-term-care facility as defined in KRS 216.510 . . . .” KRS 413.140(1)(e) does not list “physical therapists” as among the medical providers to which it applies. However, in Evans v. Baptist Health Madisonville,
643 S.W.3d 105(Ky.