Leila Salisbury, as of the Estate of Holly Buckner Salisbury v. Scott Roth, Md ( 2023 )
[…] The
    estate admits it knew Dr. Roth injured Holly when he damaged her artery during
    the initial surgery, and she tragically died a few days later. That is all the
    discovery rule requires for a claim to accrue. Thus, the circuit court correctly
    determined the estate’s claims against Dr. Roth were time barred.
    Second, the estate argues it was entitled to rely on the expert opinions
    obtained as required by KRS 411.167 and ethical standards. The estate asserts its
    initial August 2019 complaint was subject to KRS 411.167, which requires
    plaintiffs to “file a certificate of merit with the complaint” declaring that a medical
    expert believes “there is reasonable basis to commence the action[.]” KRS
    411.167(1) and (2)(a). Only one certificate of merit is “required for an action even
    if more than one (1) defendant has been named in the complaint or is subsequently
    named.” KRS 411.167(3).
    -7-
    The estate asserts it consulted with two qualified experts who opined
    the injury to Holly’s gastric artery was an unfortunate but known complication and
    was not a breach of the standard of care. The estate argues it had the right to rely