Julie Werner Crowe v. Michael James Crowe ( 2023 )
[…] To the extent Werner’s argument in this vein could involve any of the
    CR 60.02 grounds, it at most appears to implicate subsection (e), which permits a
    trial court to vacate a “void” judgment. However, Werner cites no authority – and
    we have found none – favoring the proposition that insufficiency of evidence
    supporting an unconscionability determination or the failure to file or exchange
    verified disclosure statements can render a property division decree void.
    Kentucky encourages the amicable resolution of a divorce action by
    settlement agreement. KRS 403.250(1) provides that such agreements
    incorporated into a decree of dissolution of marriage “may not be revoked or
    modified, unless the court finds the existence of conditions that justify the
    reopening of a judgment under the laws of this state.”
    Pursuant to KRS 403.180, a family court must determine whether a
    property settlement agreement “is unconscionable prior to approval of that
    agreement.” Peterson v. Peterson, 
    583 S.W.2d 707
    , 711 (Ky. App. 1979).