John T. Bell v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2023 )
[…] which entitles Bell to relief.
    To be clear, while Bell did waive a potential defense of entrapment
    and all other defenses by pleading guilty, a jury may still have struggled with
    finding Bell guilty of “believing” (or wantonly or recklessly believing) that the
    officer with whom he was communicating, but had never met, was a minor given
    the officer’s initial representations that she was 18, but only later pretended to be a
    17-year-old girl who could, under certain circumstances, still consent to sexual
    relations.
    KRS 510.020(3) states:
    A person is deemed incapable of consent when he or
    she is:
    (a) Less than sixteen (16) years old;
    (b) Sixteen (16) or seventeen (17) years old and the actor
    is at least ten (10) years older than the victim at the time
    of the sexual act;
    Therefore, in Kentucky the fictional 17 year old portrayed would have
    had the legal capacity to consent to sex with Bell if he had been under the age of
    27 at the time of their interaction.
    Next, KRS 510.155(1) states:
    -12-
    It shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly