John T. Bell v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2023 )
[…] 17-year-old girl who could, under certain circumstances, still consent to sexual
    relations.
    KRS 510.020(3) states:
    A person is deemed incapable of consent when he or
    she is:
    (a) Less than sixteen (16) years old;
    (b) Sixteen (16) or seventeen (17) years old and the actor
    is at least ten (10) years older than the victim at the time
    of the sexual act;
    Therefore, in Kentucky the fictional 17 year old portrayed would have
    had the legal capacity to consent to sex with Bell if he had been under the age of
    27 at the time of their interaction.
    Next, KRS 510.155(1) states:
    -12-
    It shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly
    use a communications system . . . or any other
    electronic means, for the purpose of:
    (a) Procuring or promoting the use of a minor,
    including a peace officer, or a person working in
    coordination with law enforcement, posing as a
    minor if the person believes that the peace officer
    or the person working in coordination with law
    enforcement is a minor or is wanton or reckless in
    that belief[.]
    Therefore, pursuant to the statute, the issue for the jury would have
    been whether Bell believed he was soliciting someone under the age of 18 to
    engage in sex. Given that law enforcement affirmatively advertised themselves as