Eastern Kentucky University v. Ohio Valley Conference ( 2023 )
[…] associational standing. We disagree on both issues.
    1.    Capacity to sue
    First, EKU argues that OVC does not have capacity to sue because it
    is a nonprofit association and therefore not a “person, firm or corporation” under
    KRS 45A.245. KRS 45A.245 states, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny person, firm or
    corporation . . . may bring an action against the Commonwealth on the contract,
    -6-
    including . . . actions [] for breach of contracts[.]” KRS Chapter 45 defines
    “Person” as “any business, individual, organization, or group of individuals.” KRS
    45A.030(20). Further, it defines “Business” as “any corporation, partnership,
    individual, sole proprietorship, joint stock company, joint venture, or any other
    legal entity through which business is conducted[.]” KRS 45A.030(1).
    KRS 273A.010(1) states that “[a]n unincorporated nonprofit
    association is a legal entity distinct from its members and managers.” (Emphasis
    added.) Further, KRS 273A.010(3) provides that “[a]n unincorporated nonprofit