Eastern Kentucky University v. Ohio Valley Conference ( 2023 )
[…] KRS 45A.245. KRS 45A.245 states, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny person, firm or
    corporation . . . may bring an action against the Commonwealth on the contract,
    -6-
    including . . . actions [] for breach of contracts[.]” KRS Chapter 45 defines
    “Person” as “any business, individual, organization, or group of individuals.” KRS
    45A.030(20). Further, it defines “Business” as “any corporation, partnership,
    individual, sole proprietorship, joint stock company, joint venture, or any other
    legal entity through which business is conducted[.]” KRS 45A.030(1).
    KRS 273A.010(1) states that “[a]n unincorporated nonprofit
    association is a legal entity distinct from its members and managers.” (Emphasis
    added.) Further, KRS 273A.010(3) provides that “[a]n unincorporated nonprofit
    association shall have the same powers as an individual to do all things necessary
    or convenient to carry on its purposes.” Taking the allegations in OVC’s
    complaint in a light most favorable to it, we must conclude that OVC is a nonprofit
    association and therefore a legal entity, which falls within the definition of
    “person” under KRS 45A.245.