Cristina Arce v. Javier Arce, Md ( 2023 )
[…] 4
    We acknowledge the family court did not base its decision on this reasoning, but we are not
    precluded from considering it because we may affirm a lower court for any reason supported by
    the record. Lynn v. Commonwealth, 
    257 S.W.3d 596
    , 599 (Ky. App. 2008) (citation omitted).
    -8-
    3. Six percent interest on the second payment of $41,407.75 from
    October 9, 2010, two years from the date of entry of the agreed
    order.5
    The family court declined to award interest because the parties had substantial
    resources at their disposal.
    KRS 360.040(1) requires “[e]xcept as provided in subsections (2), (3),
    and (4) of this section, a judgment, including a judgment for prejudgment interest,
    shall bear six percent (6%) interest compounded annually from the date the
    judgment is entered.” A judgment becomes enforceable for interest purposes when
    a payment becomes delinquent. Hoskins v. Hoskins, 
    15 S.W.3d 733
    , 735 (Ky.
    App. 2000) (citation omitted). Here, the parties were ordered to liquidate and
    equally divide the funds from the Fidelity account.