Paris City Commission v. John Vance ( 2023 )
[…] demonstrates “malice, fraud, or corruption” is expressly
    prohibited as arbitrary. National-Southwire Aluminum [v.
    Big Rivers Elec. Corp., 
    785 S.W.2d 503
    , 515 (Ky. App.
    1990)]. Furthermore, decisions tainted by conflicts of
    interest or blatant favoritism are also prohibited as
    arbitrary. See [City of Louisville v. McDonald, 
    470 S.W.3d 173
    , 177 (Ky. 1971)].
    Hilltop Basic Res., Inc., 180 S.W.3d at 469. With these standards in mind, we turn
    to the facts of the present case.
    ANALYSIS
    KRS 100.213 is of primary relevance to our analysis. It requires the
    following:
    (1) Before any map amendment is granted, the planning
    commission or the legislative body or fiscal court must
    find that the map amendment is in agreement with the
    adopted comprehensive plan, or, in the absence of such a
    finding, that one (1) or more of the following apply and
    such finding shall be recorded in the minutes and records
    of the planning commission or the legislative body or
    fiscal court:
    (a)    That the existing zoning classification given to the
    property is inappropriate and that the proposed
    zoning classification is appropriate;
    (b)    That there have been major changes of an
    economic, physical, or social nature within the
    area involved which were not anticipated in the
    adopted comprehensive plan and which have
    substantially altered the basic character of such
    area.
    -5-
    In the present case, the City complied with this statutory directive.
    More precisely, the City issued thirty-three findings of fact in support of the
    ordinance authorizing the zoning amendment. Therein, the City specifically found
    that the zone change was appropriate.