Emilie Fojan v. Scott Mallory ( 2023 )
[…] recoverable in an action for statutory bad faith. Id. Therefore, because Demetre’s
    statutory cause of action permitted recovery for emotional distress damages, he did
    not have to resort to proving entitlement to those damages through a free-standing
    negligence claim and did not have present expert testimony as required by
    Osborne. Id.
    Here, while Fojan alleged a statutory cause of action predicated on
    Kentucky’s fence-breaking statutes, the statutes relied on by Fojan only allow
    recovery for certain kinds of property damage. See KRS 256.080 (“If any
    livestock enter into any land over or through a lawful fence, the owner or manager
    of the livestock shall for the first trespass be liable to the owner or occupant of that
    land for damages to his or her trees, grass, grain, crops, livestock or land as he or
    she may have sustained by the entry of the livestock, and for every subsequent
    -14-
    trespass by the livestock of the same owner, double damages.”) (emphasis added).
    Unlike the statutes at issue in Demetre, the fence-breaking statutes do not allow for
    recovery of emotional distress damages. Fojan’s recovery for emotional distress
    hinges on her ability to demonstrate free-standing negligence; emotional distress