Nebraska Alliance Realty Co. v. Brewer , 529 S.W.3d 307 ( 2017 )
[…] In Kentucky, when a real property owner is delinquent in paying his or her ad valorem taxes, certificates of delinquency may be created and sold to third parties. KRS2 134.128. By selling the delinquent certificates to.- third parties, the government receives the .funds it needs to operate. Those third parties satisfy the tax debt and, in exchange, are permitted to recoup the cost of the certificates of delinquency along with other fees and interest as prescribed by statute. Farmers National Bank v. Commonwealth Department of Revenue, 486 S.W.3d 872, 875 (Ky. App. 2015); KRS 134.452. Recoverable fees include “[p]relitigation attorneys’ fees, which may include amounts incurred for collection efforts and costs related to notification, processing, research, communication, compliance, legal costs,’ documentation, and similar expenses ... [,] ” actual and reasonable attorneys’ fees incurred during collection remedies, and administrative fees. Id.

    In the instant case, Appellees claim that NARC charged excessive and unfounded prelitigation attorneys’ fees.