Ronnie C. Parker, D.O. v. Kentucky Board of Medical Licensure ( 2022 )
[…] Strauss “guilty of the statutory violations set forth [] from the . . . Complaint and
    take any appropriate action against his license.” Id. at 451. Similarly, herein, the
    hearing officer recommended that the KBML “determine that the licensee, [Dr.
    Parker], violated the provisions of KRS 311.595(17) . . . [and] take any appropriate
    action against his license.”
    In Strauss, the Supreme Court of Kentucky held:
    4
    Kentucky Revised Statutes.
    -4-
    although minimal, this language does in fact
    recommend a penalty, albeit of unspecified nature.
    As noted, KRS 311.591 gives the Board, acting through
    the hearing panel, three options when acting on a
    complaint, two of which apply if violations are found.
    The first of those two options, KRS 311.591(7)(b), is to
    find a violation but “not impose discipline because the
    panel does not believe discipline to be necessary under
    the circumstances[.]” The hearing officer in Strauss’s
    case clearly recommended that discipline be imposed
    “against his license,” KRS 311.591(7)(c), leaving to
    the hearing panel what was appropriate in the
    circumstances. So, at some level, the hearing officer did