Ronnie C. Parker, D.O. v. Kentucky Board of Medical Licensure ( 2022 )
[…] panel does not believe discipline to be necessary under
    the circumstances[.]” The hearing officer in Strauss’s
    case clearly recommended that discipline be imposed
    “against his license,” KRS 311.591(7)(c), leaving to
    the hearing panel what was appropriate in the
    circumstances. So, at some level, the hearing officer did
    recommend a penalty (some action should be taken
    against Strauss’s medical license) but he did not do what
    Strauss insists he is required to do – recommend a
    specific penalty.
    ....
    KRS 13B.110(1) requires a hearing officer to include in
    his or her recommended order “findings of fact,
    conclusion[s] of law, and recommended disposition of
    the hearing, including recommended penalties, if any.”
    ....
    As noted, if the legislature wanted to make penalty
    recommendations mandatory, it would simply have
    omitted “if any.”
    ....
    In sum, a hearing officer’s recommended order must
    recommend a disposition of the administrative