Picklesimer,
317 S.W.3d 569, 575 (Ky. 2010) that is also applied to intrastate matters.” Coffey v. Wethington, 421 S.W.3d at 397. In order to establish de facto status, a person must meet the requirements set forth in KRS 403.270. The version of the statute in effect when Towns filed her petition provided in relevant part that: (1) (a) As used in this chapter and KRS 405.020, unless the context requires otherwise, “de facto custodian” means a person who has been shown by clear and convincing evidence to have been the primary caregiver for, and financial supporter of, a child who has resided with the person for a period of six (6) months or more if the child is under three (3) years of age and for a period of one (1) year or