Connie Towns v. James Judkins ( 2022 )
[…] commencement of a child custody proceeding; and
    (b) Has been awarded legal custody by a court or
    claims a right to legal custody under the law of this
    state[.]
    -7-
    “While the UCCJEA was originally adopted to address issues regarding interstate
    custody disputes, [our Supreme] Court held in Mullins v. Picklesimer, 
    317 S.W.3d 569
    , 575 (Ky. 2010) that is also applied to intrastate matters.” Coffey v.
    Wethington, 421 S.W.3d at 397.
    In order to establish de facto status, a person must meet the
    requirements set forth in KRS 403.270. The version of the statute in effect when
    Towns filed her petition provided in relevant part that:
    (1) (a) As used in this chapter and KRS 405.020, unless
    the context requires otherwise, “de facto custodian”
    means a person who has been shown by clear and
    convincing evidence to have been the primary
    caregiver for, and financial supporter of, a child who
    has resided with the person for a period of six (6)
    months or more if the child is under three (3) years of