Allstate Property and Casualty Insurance Company v. Brittany Brown ( 2023 )
[…] manifest injustice).
    -13-
    Attorney Fee Award Did Not Result in Manifest Injustice
    Allstate points out that it made payments to medical providers shortly
    before the suit was filed. Based on this, it argues the trial court erred in awarding
    Brown a reasonable attorney fee. But Allstate’s making payments before suit was
    filed does not necessarily preclude an attorney fee award. An attorney fee may
    also be awarded if overdue benefits are paid after receiving notice of counsel’s
    representation if denial or delay is without reasonable foundation.
    KRS 304.39-220(1) provides in pertinent part:
    If overdue benefits are recovered in an action against the
    reparation obligor or paid by the reparation obligor after
    receipt of notice of the attorney’s representation, a
    reasonable attorney’s fee for advising and representing a
    claimant on a claim or in an action for basic or added
    reparation benefits may be awarded by the court if the
    denial or delay was without reasonable foundation.
    Allstate paid about $6,800 to Brown’s medical providers in early
    August 2019, stating these payment amounts included 12% interest and thus
    admitting the payments were overdue. These overdue payments occurred six