•                RENDERED: MAY 6, 2022; 10:00 A.M.
[…] cognizable ability to bring a particular suit. Although the
    concepts bear some resemblance to each other, standing
    is distinct from subject-matter jurisdiction.
    Harrison v. Leach, 
    323 S.W.3d 702
    , 705-06 (Ky. 2010) (footnotes omitted).
    Here, it does not appear that Administrator Howard is arguing that the
    Jefferson Circuit Court does not have the authority to hear a claim regarding a
    contested probate matter. The circuit court does have jurisdiction over that type of
    case, i.e., it does have subject matter jurisdiction over contested probate matters.8
    KRS 24A.120 (“District Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction in . . . [m]atters
    involving probate, except matters contested in an adversary proceeding. Such
    adversary proceedings shall be filed in Circuit Court in accordance with the
    Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure . . . .”); see also Fischer v. Jeffries, 
    697 S.W.2d 8
    See also Daugherty v. Telek, 
    366 S.W.3d 463
    , 467 (Ky. 2012) (citation omitted) (“The court
    has subject matter jurisdiction when the ‘kind of case’ identified in the pleadings is one which