Joaquin Fuentes-Orduna v. Virginia Lindsey Carmical ( 2021 )
[…] Joaquin’s truthfulness.
    We also find no error in the trial court’s finding that domestic
    violence or abuse may occur again. To make this finding, the trial court must
    consider the totality of the circumstances. See Pettingill v. Pettingill, 
    480 S.W.3d 920
    , 925 (Ky. 2015) (“The predictive nature of the standard requires the family
    court to consider the totality of the circumstances and weigh the risk of future
    violence against issuing a protective order.”).
    Virginia’s testimony regarding Joaquin’s prior threats supports this
    finding. See KRS 503.010(3) (stating “belief that danger is imminent can be
    inferred from a past pattern of repeated serious abuse.”). In addition, Virginia
    testified that Joaquin’s behavior has been hostile, volatile, and irrational, and she
    provided evidence of various actions by Joaquin at exchanges indicating further
    acts of domestic violence may occur.