David E. Godfrey v. Janet K. Maddix ( 2021 )
[…] 260 S.W.3d 767
    , 770
    (Ky. 2008).
    ANALYSIS
    Godfrey’s first argument on appeal is that the family court did not
    have jurisdiction to hear this matter under the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction
    and Enforcement Act (UCCJA), set forth in Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS)
    403.800, et seq. Godfrey argues that the family court could not act on this matter
    unless the Court of Common Pleas in Miami County, Ohio, first determined that it
    no longer had exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under KRS 403.826(1). This
    argument ignores the plain language of KRS 403.826(2) and is without merit.2
    KRS 403.826 addresses jurisdiction to modify out-of-state custody
    determinations and reads as follows:
    Except as otherwise provided in KRS 403.828, a court of
    this state shall not modify a child custody determination
    made by a court of another state unless a court of this
    state has jurisdiction to make an initial determination
    under KRS 403.822(1)(a) or (b) and:
    (1) The court of the other state determines that it no
    longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under
    2
    David E. Godfrey has not set forth in his brief a “statement with reference to the record”
    showing that this issue was preserved for appellate review as required by Kentucky Rules of
    Civil Procedure 76.12(4)(c)(v). Nor does Godfrey provide any references to the record to