Maloney v. Waller , 261 S.W.2d 418 ( 1953 )
[…] From the judgment entered January 26, 1952, dismissing the. petition as to Mrs. Waller, this appeal is prosecuted.

    The question for determination is, whether the materialman met the requirements of KRS 376.010(3) by mailing the written notice to the property owner within 35 days after the last item was furnished, or whether the statute requires that the notice be actually received by the property owner within the 35-day interim.

    It is said in briefs that this question has never been determined by this. court and our hurried research does not disclose that it has.

    KRS 376.010(3) reads:

    “No person who has not contracted directly with the,owner or his agent shall acquire a lien under this section unless he notifies in writing the owner of the property to be held liable or his authorized agent, within thirty-five *419days after the last item of material or labor is furnished, of his intention to hold the property liable and the amount for -which he will claim a lien. It shall be sufficient to prove that the notice was mailed to the last known address of the owner of the property upon which the lien is claimed, or to his duly authorized agent within the county in which the property to be held liable is located.”