Jennifer Hall v. Highlands Hospital Corporation ( 2022 )
[…] Johnson, 
    295 S.W.3d 148
    , 152 (Ky. App. 2009). This
    is the same analysis applied in other species of retaliation claims. See Kentucky
    Dep’t of Corr. v. McCullough, 
    123 S.W.3d 130
    , 133-34 (Ky. 2003) (retaliation for
    reporting civil rights violations, KRS 344.280).
    When challenged by summary judgment motion, Appellant was
    required to produce evidence that all her conduct was protected activity. We
    conclude that some of Appellant’s activity was protected. However, much of her
    activity did not just violate Appellees’ policies; it violated KRS 216B.165(4)
    which requires that, to qualify as protected, “[a]ll reports, investigations, and action
    taken subject to this chapter shall be conducted in a manner that protects and
    maintains the confidentiality of patients . . . .”
    -7-
    Furthermore, KRS 216B.165(1) requires that an “oral or written
    report” be made “to the health care facility or service,” not to co-workers unrelated
    to the patient’s care, so that an “individual in an administrative or supervisory
    capacity at the health care facility or service who receives [such] report under
    subsection (1) of this section shall investigate . . . .” KRS 216B.165(2). Here, the
    second doctor with whom Appellant shared the photo and her concerns may have
    been an individual in an administrative or supervisory capacity. However, even a
    broad reading of KRS 216B.165 would not shroud as protected activity