Gary Hurd v. O'Reilly Automotive Stores, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] However, as an appellate court, we “may affirm the trial court for any reason
    sustainable by the record.” Kentucky Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co. v. Gray, 
    814 S.W.2d 928
    , 930 (Ky. App. 1991) (citation omitted). What is clear from the record
    is that the default judgment was entered prematurely. CR 4.02 provides a party 20
    days to respond to a complaint before they are in default. Here, the amended
    complaint was served on O’Reilly on July 7, 20206 and the default judgment was
    6
    Concerning service on a foreign corporation via the long-arm statute, KRS 454.210(3)(c)
    provides:
    The Secretary of State shall, within seven (7) days of receipt
    thereof in his office, mail a copy of the summons and complaint to
    the defendant at the address given in the complaint. . . . [T]he
    -5-
    entered the same day,7 well in advance of the 20-day period. Therefore, the trial
    court did not err in setting it aside. See Whatcom Cnty. v. Kane, 
    640 P.2d 1075
    ,
    1076-77 (Wash. Ct. App. 1981) (citations omitted) (“Where a default judgment is