Steve Hackworth v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2023 )
[…] jury’s recommendation sitting on his shoulders.
    The only other course available in present
    circumstances would be to set aside the sentencing phase
    of the trial entirely and to remand for a complete new
    trial of the sentencing phase. This is both an inadequate
    solution and a waste of judicial resources, and we decline
    this course of action.
    In the situation presented, the only appropriate way
    to correct the sentencing error generating from the
    erroneous instructions for guidance is to look to the
    language of KRS 532.110(2), which provides:
    “If the court does not specify the manner in
    which a sentence imposed by it is to run, the
    sentence shall run concurrently with any
    other sentence which the defendant must
    serve.”
    Stoker, 828 S.W.2d at 627-28.
    Jury instructions must be read as a whole. Bills v. Commonwealth,
    
    851 S.W.2d 466
    , 471 (Ky. 1993) (internal citations omitted). Further, juries are
    presumed to follow the instructions given by the trial court. Matheney v.
    Commonwealth,