Melissa Vannatter v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2023 )
[…] -5-
    evidence that the diversioner failed to comply with the conditions of diversion or
    was not making satisfactory progress toward the completion of the provisions of
    the diversion agreement. KRS 533.256; Ballard v. Commonwealth, 
    320 S.W.3d 69
    , 73 (Ky. 2010). The Kentucky General Assembly qualified the circuit court’s
    discretion when it enacted the Public Safety and Offender Accountability Act,
    commonly referred to as House Bill 463 (HB 463), in 2011. Andrews, 448 S.W.3d
    at 776. With that, and the creation of KRS 439.3106, the General Assembly
    provided new criteria for voiding diversion.
    Specifically, KRS 439.3106 provides as follows:
    (1) Supervised individuals shall be subject to:
    (a) Violation revocation proceedings and possible
    incarceration for failure to comply with the
    conditions of supervision when such failure
    constitutes a significant risk to prior victims of the
    supervised individual or the community at large,
    and cannot be appropriately managed in the
    community; or
    (b) Sanctions other than revocation and
    incarceration as appropriate to the severity of the
    violation behavior, the risk of future criminal
    behavior by the offender, and the need for, and
    availability of, interventions which may assist the
    offender to remain compliant and crime-free in the
    community.
    Following the implementation of HB 463, to void diversion the trial
    court must find by a preponderance of evidence: (1) that the diversioner violated a
    -6-
    condition of diversion; (2) that the violation constitutes a significant risk to prior
    victims or to the community at large; and (3) that the diversioner cannot be
    appropriately managed in the community. KRS 439.3106; KRS 533.256(1);
    Andrews, 448 S.W.3d at 778-79; Richardson, 
    494 S.W.3d at 499
    .
    With these principles in mind, we note at the onset that addressing
    what Vannatter now presents on appeal is a moot point. By way of explanation,